alt text
alt text

CALENDAR EVENTS

Please use the scroll bar below calendar to navigate

Events for May, 2017 »
← April 2017
June 2017 →
MonTueWedThuFriSatSun
1
Workers’ day – Public holiday
2
SAORA Uniform Shop open

Boarders Return
3
Day Girls Return

Boarders Formal Dinner

FEDA Rehearsal at Roedean
4
Mother & Daughter Luncheon: Ticket Sales in Junior School Courtyard

FEDA Rehearsal at Roedean
5
Mother & Daughter Luncheon: Ticket Sales in Junior School Courtyard

Junior School Chamber Choir & Ensemble Camp depart
6
Junior SACEE 4-6 at Roedean

Inter District Hockey Trials

Junior School Chamber Choir & Ensemble Camp Ends

Cocktail Party for Matrics, Staff and Parents in D&T Centre

Matric Dance in Founders Hall
7
8
Mother & Daughter Luncheon: Ticket Sales in Junior School Courtyard

Tour de Maths @ St Stithians

FEDA Rehearsal at Roedean
9
FEDA Rehearsal at Joburg Theatre – Bears

FEDA Original Works Performance at Joburg Theatre
10
Maths Olympiad 2nd Round in Founders Hall & Maths Centre

Accounting Olympiad AM 1st Round

UV Life Sciences Movie Night in Auditorium

MV Girls & Parents Info Evening in Founders Hall: Subject Choice for UV 2018
11
Senior School Presentation to the UIV Parents in Auditorium

FEDA Rehearsal at Joburg Theatre – Lambs

Junior School Netball Matches

FEDA Original Works Performance at Joburg Theatre
12
FI Netball Matches

Mother & Daughter Event: Matric Rehearsal in Gymnasium

Hockey Goalkeeping Trials
13
President’s Award Bronze Hike

U13 Netball Festival at St Andrew’s

Inter District Hockey Trials

Senior SACEE Champs Rounds 1-3

Matric Art Workshop

PTA Mother & Daughter Luncheon in the Gynmasium
14
Mothers’ Day
15
GR1 Mothers’ Day Assembly in the Junior School Hall

“Let the Children Sing” Choir Festival at St John’s for St Margaret’s Choir
16
DELF French Examinations A1 (UV & MV)

Senior School Hockey matches vs St Stithians

Senior School Parent Talk in Auditorium
17
DELF French Examinations A2 (AM)

Accounting Olympiad Matric 1st Round

Matric Drama Workshop

Senior School Netball Matches vs Dainfern (away)
18
World Scholar’s Cup at Bishop Bavin

DELF French Examinations B1 (M)

FIII & UIV Netball Matches

Senior School Hockey matches vs St Andrew’s

Tour de Maths @ St David’s

FEDA Original Works Finals at Joburg Theatre
19
World Scholar’s Cup at Bishop Bavin

FEDA Rehearsal at Joburg Theatre – Kats

DELF French Examinations B2 (M)

FII & UIV Hockey Matches

FEDA Set Works Performance at Joburg Theatre
20
President’s Award Bronze hike

FIII A/B & UIV A/B Netball Festival at Holy Rosary

Junior SACEE Champs Rounds 1-3 (venue TBC)

Roedean Flute Day in Founders Hall
21
Senior SACEE Champs Rounds 4-6 (venue TBC)

Spar Hockey Festival for 1st Team at Kingsmead
22
23
Senior Afrikaans Olympiad AM & Matric

Matric Life Sciences Movie night in Auditorium
24
Music Practical Exams in Hersov

Senior School Netball Matches vs Assumption
25
Music Practical Exams in Hersov

FI Hockey Matches vs APPS & Kingsmead (venue TBC)
26
FIII & UIV Hockey Matches vs Bresica House & Kingsmead (venue TBC)
27
Senior School Netball Triangular at Kingsmead

Junior SACEE Champs Rounds 4-6 (venue TBC)

Matric Art Workshop in Sumner

FEDA Set Works Finals at Joburg Theatre
28
29
Yamaha Lovemore Competition

Afrikaans FAL Matric Set works production at Kingsmead
30
Yamaha Lovemore Competition

MV Science Expo Day in Sciences Laboratories

Senior School Hockey Matches vs Helpmekaar

Senior School Netball Matches: 1st & 2nd vs Redhill (away)
31
Yamaha Lovemore Competition

SAORA UIV Mums & Daughters Breakfast in D&T Foyer