alt text
alt text

CALENDAR EVENTS

Please use the scroll bar below calendar to navigate

Events for May, 2016 »
← April 2016
June 2016 →
MonTueWedThuFriSatSun
1
2
3
School re-opens for the second term: All girls return

MV Elevate Education Session: Memory Mnemonics in the Auditorium

AM Elevate Education Session: Ace your Exams in the Auditorium

LV Elevate Education Session: Time Management in the Auditorium

Senior School Hockey Matches vs Helpmekaar
4
Senior School Netball Matches vs Kingsmead: U16, 2nd & 1st (home) and U14 & U15 (away)
5
PTA Mother/Daughter Luncheon: Ticket sales in Junior School Courtyard

National Sciences Olympiad for LV & MV
6
PTA Mother/Daughter Luncheon: Ticket sales in Junior School Courtyard

U9 C/D Netball Matches at St Mary’s
7
Senior School Climbing at The Barn – Pretoria East

Matric Dance Cocktail Party for Matrics, Staff & Parents in the D&T Centre

Matric Dance in Founders Hall
8
9
PTA Mother/Daughter Luncheon – Ticket Sales in Junior School Courtyard

GRI Mother’s Day Assembly in the Junior School Hall

Senior School Social Responsibility Project Briefing in Founders Hall

Senior School Play Rehearsal in Founders Hall
10
PTA Work Party in the Staff Dining Room

Junior School Squash Matches vs KEPS A (home)

Senior School Hockey Matches vs St Stithians: U14 & U15 A/B (home), U16 A/B, 1st & 2nd (away)

Senior School Play Rehearsal in Founders Hall

Johannesburg Shakespeare Circle in the Auditorium
11
IsiZulu Olympiad Round 2

S.A.O.R.A. Workgroup Meeting in Sumner

Mathematics Olympiad Second Round in Founders Hall

Senior School Netball Matches vs Dainfern: U14, U15, U16, 2nd & 1st (home)

Student Drive Team Meeting

MV & Parents Information Evening in Founders Hall: Subject Choice for UV 2017
12
Junior School Netball Matches vs Jan Celliers: U10 & U11 (home) and U12 & U13 (away)

Senior School Hockey Matches vs Helpmekaar: U14 & U15 A/B (home) and U16 A/B, 2nd & 1st (away

Tour de Math at Roedean in Founders Hall
13
UV Trip to Body World’s Exhibition

U9A/B Netball Matches at St Mary’s

Junior School Hockey Matches vs St Mary’s

Matric Fashion Show Rehearsal in the Gymnasium

MUN (Model UN) Mini debate hosted by Roedean in Founders Hall
14
U13 Netball Festival at St Andrew’s

Senior School Play Rehearsal in Founders Hall

P.T.A. Mother/Daughter luncheon in the Gymnasium
15
16
SRC Meeting in Sumner

Senior School Social Responsibility Projects
17
S.A.O.R.A. EXEC Meeting in Sumner

Junior School Squash Matches vs Yeshiva (away)

Senior School Hockey Matches vs Fourways: U14 & U15 A/B (home) and U16 A/B, 2nd & 1st (away)

Let the Children Sing Choir Festival for the St Margaret’s Choir at St John’s
18
Form Captains’ Lunch in Kats Sitting Room

Accounting Olympiad (UV – Matric)

Senior School Netball Matches vs Holy Rosary: U14, U15, U16, 2nd & 1st (home)
19
Junior School Netball Matches vs St Andrew’s

OHSACT Committee Meeting in the Staff Dining Room

French Homestay Presentation in the Auditorium

Archaeological Society Meeting in the Auditorium
20
FI S.A.O.R.A Croquet Challenge

Junior School Hockey Matches vs APPS

U9 C/D Netball Matches at Roedean

Matric Mathematical Literacy Portfolio Workshop
21
FIII, LIV & UIV A/B Netball Festival at Holy Rosary
22
23
Senior School Sports H.O.Ds Meeting at Roedean in the Auditorium

Senior School Social Responsibility Projects

Senior School Play Final Dress Rehearsal in Founders Hall
24
Afrikaans Senior Olympiad in Sinclair 2 and 3

Junior School Squash Matches vs St Stithians (away)

Senior School Hockey Matches vs St Mary’s: U16 A/B, 2nd & 1st (away) and U14 & U15 A/B (home)

Senior School Play in Founders Hall
25
PTA EXEC Meeting in Sumner

Senior School Netball Matches vs Assumption Convent: U14, U15, U16, 2nd & 1st (home)

Senior School Play in Founders Hall
26
Junior School Sport & Cultural Photographs

Trinity Practical Examinations in Hersov

Junior School Netball Matches vs Holy Rosary: U10 & U11 (home) and U12 & U13 (away)

Senior School Play in Founders Hall
27
Science EXPO in Founders Hall

Junior School Hockey Matches vs St Andrew’s

U9 A/B Netball Matches at Roedean
28
Senior School B/C/D Netball Tournament at Brescia

Senior Flute Ensemble Workshop

Matric Mathematical Workshop (optional)
29
30
Yamaha/Lovemore Competition in Hersov & Sumner

Senior School Social Responsibility Projects
31
Yamaha/Lovemore Competition in Hersov & Sumner

Senior School Netball Matches vs Brescia: U14, U15, U16, 2nd & 1st (away)

Finance Meeting in Lambs Sitting Room