alt text
alt text

Roedean Matric Results 2013


Highlights Include:

  • 100% Matriculation Pass Rate
  • 100% Matriculation Endorsement (University Entrance) pass
  • 255 Distinctions from 84 Girls
  • An average of 3 distinctions per Candidate

The Following Roedean girls Achieved 9 Distinctions

  • Behnazir Mohamed
  • Shazia Patel
  • Both Ranked In Top 5% of IEB Learners in 6 or More Subjects
  • Both Ranked within The 1% of IEB Learners in 4 or More Subjects

The Following Roedean girls Achieved 8 Distinctions

  • Heather Donald
  • Loan Heilner
  • Didintle Tsitsi
  • Suzannah Visser

The Following Roedean girls Achieved 7 Distinctions

  • Kelly Calvert-Evers
  • Katherine Brown
  • Lamis Essop
  • Melissa Flemming
  • Rebecca Henning
  • Gina Horscroft
  • Lindiwe Makagalemele

6 Roedean Girls were Ranked within The 1% of IEB Learners in the Following Subjects

Afrikaans First Additional Language

English Home Language

Life Sciences

Mathematical Literacy

Mathematics

Mathematics III

Physical Sciences

Pupils Who Achieved Outstanding Results

9 Distinctions

  • Behnazir Mohamed
  • Shazia Patel

8 Distinctions

  • Heather Donald
  • Loan Heilner
  • Didintle Tsitsi
  • Suzannah Visser

7 Distinctions

  • Kelly Calvert-Evers
  • Katherine Brown
  • Lamis Essop
  • Melissa Flemming
  • Rebecca Henning
  • Gina Horscroft
  • Lindiwe Makgalemele

6 Distinctions

  • Kiera Bracher
  • Tessa Frewen
  • Bhavini Goolab
  • Sara Owen
  • Caroline Smith

5 Distinctions

  • Dakshita Daya
  • Caitlin Gaynor
  • Catherine Gordon-Grant
  • Cassidy Kuiper
  • Annette Mostert
  • Louisa Murray
  • Katherine Perdikis
  • Carmen van Staden

4 Distinctions

  • Berdine André
  • Jemma Dawson
  • Jessica de Stadler
  • Emma Ho
  • Danyele Le Mottée
  • Larissa Moodley
  • Michelle Morgan
  • Caitlin Mostert

3 Distinctions

  • Keren Buisson-Street
  • Zandalee Clifford
  • Beth Crankshaw
  • Naadhirah Loonat
  • Naledi Mashishi
  • Dimpho Motsiri
  • Ngozi Olojede
  • Phumla Zitha

2 Distinctions

  • Tarren Dlamini
  • Victoria Payne
  • Savannah Roy
  • Jamie Ruiters
  • Tayla Saayman
  • Lucy Strauss

1 Distinction

  • Qudsiya Ahmed
  • Caitlin Black
  • Rosaline Chiu
  • Athi Diliza
  • Neo Gamede
  • Zahraa Kazee
  • Megan Kenny
  • Tlholo Lichaba
  • Alexandra Louis
  • Nonhlanhla Lukhele
  • Mpho Mokaba
  • Rebotile Motlanthe
  • Nokwanda Motsitsi
  • Thando Seiphemo
  • Carey Streeter
  • Ofentse Tyawa
  • Jolyne Vangu
  • Akhona Zondani

Distinctions Per Subject ( In Total )

Accounting

5

Advanced Programme Mathematics

2

Afrikaans Home Language

1

English Home Language

25

Geography

6

Information Technology

3

isiZulu First Additional Language

9

Life Sciences

22

Mathematics

28

Physical Sciences

8

Visual Arts

3

Advanced Programme English

7

Afrikaans First Additional Language

24

Dramatic Arts

8

French Additional Language

15

History

9

Life Orientation

44

Mathematics Literacy

13

Mathematics Paper III

19

Music

3

Spanish Second Additional Language

1

A Message from Executive Headmistress Mrs M Williams

Congratulations to you all. You have excelled and your exceptional results are well deserved. They are a testimony to your diligence and willingness to learn.

On your behalf, I extend thanks to your wonderful teachers for their unfailing devotion to your cause.

We look forward to seeing you in the future.

With love

MRS M WILLIAMS
Executive Headmistress

Download Matric Results 2013