X
X

Inspiring a Life of Significance

“Every child deserves the right to leave her own unique mark on the world”

Roedean Legal Information

Privacy Notice

Roedean School (SA) – Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice explains how we obtain, use and disclose your personal information in accordance with the requirements of the Protection of Personal Information Act (“POPIA”).

 

Our Organisation

Roedean School (SA)
Princess of Wales Terreace
Parktown
Johannesburg
2193
South Africa

Roedean School (SA) will collect and use your personal information only for the purpose for which it is collected and agreed with you. Among others, this purpose includes providing a service, assist us with employee, alumni and pupil administration, recruitment of prospective employees or even to comply with a legal obligation. In addition, we may use your personal information for other similar purposes, including marketing and communications, but that will only occur in the case where we have your consent or another lawful justification for doing so.

Personal information will be collected to meet, and further, the aims of the school and especially the principal operating activity of Roedean School.

The definition of Personal information is contained in the Act, however in our context such will include, but not necessarily be limited to:

  • Addresses (postal and physical)
  • Contact details including telephone/cell phone numbers and email addresses
  • Banking details for payment of fee accounts
  • Health and other ‘special information’
  • Personal Information in respect of children

 

It is specifically noted that as an educational institution it is key to the activities carrying out education including, where appropriate and, in accordance with Part C of the Act, Personal information of children.

In carrying out its activities, by the very nature of a Christian ethos school and the maintaining of security and control of access, certain types of ‘special personal information’ are required. This will be processed in accordance with Part B of the Act.

In addition, the maintenance of an alumni database is common practice in educational institutions meaning that the School will retain certain Personal information on an on-going, indefinite, basis to meet alumni record purposes. Website usage information may be collected.

The Personal information is collected from the following sources:

  • Interested and prospective parents and pupils and applicants for employment
  • Current pupils
  • Past pupils, the alumni
  • Staff members, present and past
  • Parents, present and past
  • Individuals and organisations
  • Donors and benefactors
  • Persons and organisations associated with the Roedean Academy
  • Members of SAORA
  • Roedean Trust

 

To maintain and improve our services, your personal information may need to be shared with or disclosed to our service providers, alumni (for institutional history and heritage purposes) and to alumni colleagues for social purposes and other organisations in our industry (in some cases, public or legal authorities)
Further processing, if lawfully warranted, will only be carried out where it is compatible with the purpose of collection. Roedean School has the following types of activity which relate to Trans-border activities in relation to Chapter 9 of the act which gives rise to trans-border information flows in accordance with the specified purpose of the organisation.

These include but are not limited to:

  • Pupils who are enrolled at Roedean but who are normally resident outside South Africa.
  • Alumni who are normally resident outside South Africa.
  • The intention of pupils to enrol at educational institutions outside South Africa and where the provision of PersonaI Information is necessary to facilitate enrolment.
  • For the purpose of Global challenges and the work the school has with Round square.

 

At Roedean School (SA) we are committed to protecting your privacy impact and to ensure that your personal information is collected and used properly, lawfully and openly. We restrict, secure and control all of our information assets against unauthorised access, damage, loss or destruction; whether physical or electronic.

You have the right to request access to any of your personal information we may hold. If any of that information is incorrect, you may request that we correct or update it. If we are improperly using your information, you may request that we stop using it or even delete it completely. To do this, please contact us in writing, in accordance with the process as set out in our PAIA manual. We will need a certified copy of your Identity Document or other suitable identification to authenticate your identity before providing the details of your Personal Information.

Where it may have been necessary to get your consent to use your personal information for any specific purpose, at any moment, you have the right to withdraw that consent. If you withdraw your consent, we will cease using your personal information for that purpose without affecting the lawfulness of processing based on consent before your withdrawal.

Roedean School (SA) will retain your data in compliance with the POPI Act and in compliance with our internal policies and other applicable legislation.

 

The SA Information Regulator

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the SA Information Regulator. See the Information Regulator contact details below.

The Information Regulator (South Africa)

JD House
27 Stiemens Street
Braamfontein
Johannesburg
2001
inforeg@justice.gov.za