X
X

Inspiring a Life of Significance

“Every child deserves the right to leave her own unique mark on the world”

Roedean Legal Information

Privacy Policy

1. PRIVACY POLICY

This Policy set out the terms on which we process any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us. By using our website, you consent to such processing and you warrant that all data provided by you is accurate; and our Cookie Policy, which sets out information about the cookies used by us on our website.

We use your Personal data to provide and improve the website. By your use, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.


2. ADMINISTRATION

This website is operated by Roedean School S.A, a member of the Independent Schools Association of Southern Africa and a registered independent school in terms of Section 45 of the South African Schools Act No. 84 of 1996, has its principal place of operation at Princess of Wales Terrace, Parktown, Johannesburg, Gauteng and operates as an independent private school NPO Reg: 022-307 PBO Reg No. 130003488. Our VAT registration number is 4030286720. You may contact us at kwarren@roedeanschool.co.za


3. COLLECTING AND USING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

3.1 Types of Data Collected

While using our website we may ask you to provide us with certain personal identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you. Identifiable information may include, but is not limited to:

  • Email address
  • First and last name
  • Phone number
  • Location, etc

3.2 Usage Data

Usage Data is collected automatically when using the website, this may include information such as your Device’s Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our Website that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data. When you access the website by or through a mobile device, we may collect certain information automatically, including, but not limited to, the type of mobile device you use, your mobile device unique ID, the IP address of your mobile device, your mobile operating system, the type of mobile Internet browser you use, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data. We may also collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our site or when you access the website by or through a mobile device.


3.3 Tracking Technologies and Cookies

We use Cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on our Website and store certain information. Tracking technologies, we use may include Cookies or Browser Cookies. You can instruct your browser to refuse all Cookies or to indicate when a Cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept Cookies, you may not be able to use some parts of our Service.

Certain features of our Website may use local stored objects (or Flash Cookies) to collect and store information about your preferences or your activity on our Service.

Certain sections of our Website and our emails may contain small electronic files known as web beacons (also referred to as clear gifs, pixel tags, and single-pixel gifs) that permit the Company, for example, to count users who have visited those pages or opened an email and for other related website statistics (for example, recording the popularity of a certain section and verifying system and server integrity).


3.4 Use of your Personal Data

The School may use Personal Data for the following purposes:

To provide and maintain our services, including to monitor your usage of our website.

To contact you by email, telephone calls, SMS, or other equivalent forms of electronic communication, such as a mobile application’s push notifications regarding updates or informative communications related to the School.

To provide you with news, special offers and general information about other goods, services and events which we offer that are similar to those that you have already enquired about unless you have opted not to receive such information.

3.5 Retention of your Personal Data

The School will retain your Personal Data only for as long as is necessary. We will retain and use your Personal Data to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations (for example, if we are required to retain your data to comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes, and enforce our legal agreements and policies.

The School will also retain Usage Data for internal analysis purposes. Usage Data is generally retained for a shorter period of time, except when this data is used to strengthen the security or to improve the functionality of our site, or we are legally obligated to retain this data for longer time periods.

Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents tour agreement to that transfer. The School will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of your Personal Data will take place to an organisation or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of your data and other personal information.


4. LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Our site may contain links to other websites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third-party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site and we strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit. We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third-party sites or services.


5. INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY

Any content you upload to our website will be considered non-confidential and non-proprietary, and we have the right to use, copy, distribute, and disclose to third parties you also grant the School a perpetual, unlimited, irrevocable, royalty-free, worldwide license to use, reproduce, adapt, display, perform, modify, transmit, translate, distribute, and create derivative works. We also have the right to disclose your identity to any third party who is claiming that any content posted or uploaded by you to our website constitutes a violation of their intellectual property rights, or of their right to privacy.


6. LIABILITY

The School will not be liable to any user or any other person for any loss or damage (including any direct, indirect, incidental, and/or consequential losses), including negligence, breach of statutory duty, or otherwise, arising under or in connection with the use of our website (or any part of our website); and/or use of or reliance on any content displayed on our website, whether or not we have
been advised of the possibility of such claims and/or losses in advance, and even if such claim or loss is foreseeable.


7. INDEMNITY

By using this website, you indemnify the School against any claims for damages of whatsoever nature caused to another party the unauthorised use and/or access of the site. The use of the website is at the user’s sole risk. The School does not guarantee or warrant that the website will be uninterrupted; fault free and that the defects will be corrected; that the results that may be obtained from the use or application from information gained from the website in so far as accuracy and content of any such information is concerned; any merchandise provided through the website. This website is provided “as is” and on an “as available” basis, without any representation or endorsement and without warranty of any kind. whether express or implied, including but not limited to warranties of satisfactory quality, non- infringement, title, security and compatibility.


8. APPLICABLE LAW

This Policy, your use of this website, and the contents of this website are governed by and shall be construed in accordance with South African law.


Roedean School (SA) – Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice explains how we obtain, use and disclose your personal information in accordance with the requirements of the Protection of Personal Information Act (“POPIA”).

 

Our Organisation

Roedean School (SA)
Princess of Wales Terreace
Parktown
Johannesburg
2193
South Africa

Roedean School (SA) will collect and use your personal information only for the purpose for which it is collected and agreed with you. Among others, this purpose includes providing a service, assist us with employee, alumni and pupil administration, recruitment of prospective employees or even to comply with a legal obligation. In addition, we may use your personal information for other similar purposes, including marketing and communications, but that will only occur in the case where we have your consent or another lawful justification for doing so.

Personal information will be collected to meet, and further, the aims of the school and especially the principal operating activity of Roedean School.

The definition of Personal information is contained in the Act, however in our context such will include, but not necessarily be limited to:

  • Addresses (postal and physical)
  • Contact details including telephone/cell phone numbers and email addresses
  • Banking details for payment of fee accounts
  • Health and other ‘special information’
  • Personal Information in respect of children

 

It is specifically noted that as an educational institution it is key to the activities carrying out education including, where appropriate and, in accordance with Part C of the Act, Personal information of children.

In carrying out its activities, by the very nature of a Christian ethos school and the maintaining of security and control of access, certain types of ‘special personal information’ are required. This will be processed in accordance with Part B of the Act.

In addition, the maintenance of an alumni database is common practice in educational institutions meaning that the School will retain certain Personal information on an on-going, indefinite, basis to meet alumni record purposes. Website usage information may be collected.

The Personal information is collected from the following sources:

  • Interested and prospective parents and pupils and applicants for employment
  • Current pupils
  • Past pupils, the alumni
  • Staff members, present and past
  • Parents, present and past
  • Individuals and organisations
  • Donors and benefactors
  • Persons and organisations associated with the Roedean Academy
  • Members of SAORA
  • Roedean Trust

 

To maintain and improve our services, your personal information may need to be shared with or disclosed to our service providers, alumni (for institutional history and heritage purposes) and to alumni colleagues for social purposes and other organisations in our industry (in some cases, public or legal authorities)
Further processing, if lawfully warranted, will only be carried out where it is compatible with the purpose of collection. Roedean School has the following types of activity which relate to Trans-border activities in relation to Chapter 9 of the act which gives rise to trans-border information flows in accordance with the specified purpose of the organisation.

These include but are not limited to:

  • Pupils who are enrolled at Roedean but who are normally resident outside South Africa.
  • Alumni who are normally resident outside South Africa.
  • The intention of pupils to enrol at educational institutions outside South Africa and where the provision of PersonaI Information is necessary to facilitate enrolment.
  • For the purpose of Global challenges and the work the school has with Round square.

 

At Roedean School (SA) we are committed to protecting your privacy impact and to ensure that your personal information is collected and used properly, lawfully and openly. We restrict, secure and control all of our information assets against unauthorised access, damage, loss or destruction; whether physical or electronic.

You have the right to request access to any of your personal information we may hold. If any of that information is incorrect, you may request that we correct or update it. If we are improperly using your information, you may request that we stop using it or even delete it completely. To do this, please contact us in writing, in accordance with the process as set out in our PAIA manual. We will need a certified copy of your Identity Document or other suitable identification to authenticate your identity before providing the details of your Personal Information.

Where it may have been necessary to get your consent to use your personal information for any specific purpose, at any moment, you have the right to withdraw that consent. If you withdraw your consent, we will cease using your personal information for that purpose without affecting the lawfulness of processing based on consent before your withdrawal.

Roedean School (SA) will retain your data in compliance with the POPI Act and in compliance with our internal policies and other applicable legislation.

 

The SA Information Regulator

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the SA Information Regulator. See the Information Regulator contact details below.

The Information Regulator (South Africa)

JD House
27 Stiemens Street
Braamfontein
Johannesburg
2001
inforeg@justice.gov.za